Sales

View data according to IFRS or earlier data according to Swedish GAAP until 2004 by clicking the tabs below. Show earlier data by clicking the arrow in the table header.

SEK millionQ4/16Q3/16Q2/16Q1/16Q4/15Q3/15Q2/15Q1/15Q4/14Q3/14Q2/14Q1/14Q4/13Q3/13Q2/13Q1/13Q4/12Q3/12Q2/12Q1/12Q4/11Q3/11Q2/11Q1/11Q4/10Q3/10Q2/10Q1/10Q4/09Q3/09Q2/09Q1/09Q4/08Q3/08Q2/08Q1/08Q4/07Q3/07Q2/07Q1/07Q4/06Q3/06Q2/06Q1/06Q4/05Q3/05Q2/05Q1/05Q4/04Q3/04Q2/04Q1/04
Snus and moist snuff1,3561,3381,3381,2451,3181,3111,2711,1911,3231,2571,2671,1541,2471,2171,2301,1731,2801,2631,3001,2061,2661,1991,1931,0681,1781,1741,1161,0541,1011,0931,0879691,031964926801949832769644963785831785819809800703725791814751
Other tobacco products1,0921,1661,031994955958982933723724699687590622687664601689696675578613613583557631664588456571617694500-------------------
Lights347346318303334312318331362319299315345332326328341311336350364333313336379352347351373341337352370401371345402371352337388360368387521454524437508495486470
Other operations1,1631,2671,2311,0141,1121,1741,0739121,1291,1171,0748589961,058976816926944880687856866826659687806722615690742711546696740735583863782738581784723659510800792734635708766734628
Chewing tobacco---------------------------------237227210222243253238240273277273280290267242237285282254
Cigars---------------------------------933905754923898843731857903888759834874841734790848846687
Pipe tobacco & accessories----------------------------------------226217218238245241218216242234214211
Sales from product areas3,9574,1183,9203,5573,7193,7563,6443,3683,5363,4163,3393,0143,1783,2303,2202,9823,1483,2083,2132,9173,0643,0112,9442,6462,8012,9642,8492,6082,6202,7472,7522,5602,597-------------------
Businesses transferred to STG-------------------------859852674925859914827883-------------------
Sales3,9574,1183,9203,5573,7193,7563,6443,3683,5363,4163,3393,0143,1783,2303,2202,9823,1483,2083,2132,9173,0643,0112,9442,6462,8013,8233,7013,2823,5453,6063,6663,3873,4803,2743,1642,6933,3593,1262,9542,5313,4573,2613,2422,9513,5003,4613,3842,9673,2113,4193,3763,002

Figures up until the first quarter of 2007 restated to reflect sale of South African operations, with the remainder of the former Pipe tobacco & accessories segment being reported in Other operations

Q3 2008 and earlier historical data has not been restated to separate financials relating to the operations transferred to STG.

SEK million2016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004
Snus and moist snuff5,2775,0905,0014,8685,0494,7264,5224,2503,7113,1763,2483,0283,081
Other tobacco products4,2833,8292,8322,5642,6612,3882,4402,3371,8111,8732,076--
Lights1,3141,2951,2951,3321,3391,3461,4291,4031,3751,3231,3411,9251,960
Other operations4,6764,2724,1783,8473,4373,2062,8312,6892,6632,8432,9733,3752,836
Chewing tobacco-----------1,0791,058
Cigars-----------3,2603,171
Pipe tobacco & accessories------------901
--
Sales from product areas15,55114,48613,30512,61012,48611,66611,22210,6789,5599,2159,639--
Businesses transferred to STG------2,3853,5263,0522,7552,635--
Sales15,55114,48613,30512,61012,48611,66613,60614,20412,61111,97012,27312,66713,007

2005-2008: Restated to reflect sale of South African operations, with the remainder of the former Pipe tobacco & accessories segment being reported in Other operations

2004 and 2005 has not been restated to separate financials relating to the operations transferred to STG.

SEK million200420032002200120001999199819971996
Snuff3,0812,9952,7882,4572,0711,6881,3371,079900
Chewing Tobacco1,0581,1461,3331,3771,2271,0681,0681,1491,043
Cigars3,1713,0083,3183,4812,6901,438902691678
Pipe Tobacco & Accessories901909843933762420218166196
Lights1,9601,9942,3482,4992,4322,3352,3082,1332,087
Other operations2,8362,9843,0132,8882,3511,742893701529
Subtotal13,00713,03613,64313,63511,5338,6916,7265,9195,433
Divested business-----7291,4681,5461,983
TOTAL13,00713,03613,64313,63511,5339,4208,1947,4657,416
SEK millionQ4/04Q3/04Q2/04Q1/04Q4/03Q3/03Q2/03Q1/03Q4/02Q3/02Q2/02Q1/02Q4/01Q3/01Q2/01Q1/01Q4/00Q3/00Q2/00Q1/00Q4/99Q3/99Q2/99Q1/99Q4/98Q3/98Q2/98Q1/98Q4/97Q3/97Q2/97Q1/97Q4/96Q3/96Q2/96Q1/96
Snuff725791814751772776758689698707711672658629642528552529531459480430402376366346330295293281267238249229221201
Chewing Tobacco237285282254266291294295310312367344349349365314316311318282259270278261256280265267281312261295232296267248
Cigars790848846687787826751644805864871778895944892750843796646405437407370224260230225187193161186151183168168159
Pipe Tobacco & Accessories2422342142112532282142142252172111902362472452052002051841732121005355585557484444413754514249
Lights508496485471509489497499545552605646632611611645679604583566572576574613611650527520537507575514546467533541
Other operations708766734628757802760665743815768687760761740627606627609509602635262243229261209194184235182100152139128110
Subtotal3,2103,4203,3753,0023,3443,4123,2743,0063,3263,4673,5333,3173,5303,5413,4953,0693,1963,0722,8712,3942,5622,4181,9391,7721,7801,8221,6131,5111,5321,5401,5121,3351,4161,3501,3591,308
Divested business----------------------379350377401362328353414430349564505489425
Total3,2103,4203,3753,0023,3443,4123,2743,0063,3263,4673,5333,3173,5303,5413,4953,0693,1963,0722,8712,3942,5622,4182,3182,1222,1572,2231,9751,8391,8851,9541,9421,6841,9801,8551,8481,733