Reduce waste and emissions

Our goal is to eliminate undesired emissions to air and water flows, as well as waste, from our production facilities.

The scope of this focus area is our own production facilities.

Our commitment

At Swedish Match we work systematically to reduce other emissions to air (other than GHG) and water from our production facilities as well as to reduce waste. We enhance the effectiveness of our work by a common systematic approach, sharing best practice, environmental standards and target setting across the Group.

Managing environmental performance

Our production facilities (83 percent) are ISO 14001 certified, with the exception of our match factories in Curitiba and Piraí do Sul, Brazil. Reduction of waste and emissions to air and water has been in focus in our production facilities for a long time, mainly driven by the ambition to reduce cost and comply with local laws and regulations. This work has been directed locally and, to a large extent, in close dialogue with local authorities and other stakeholders. Results have been compiled to a group common report on environmental performance. Local environmental impact from our production facilities mainly constitutes use of energy, materials, chemicals and water as well as waste and emissions to air and water from different processing steps.

Creating a common approach

We are reforming the original platform for environmental issues to increase cooperation and emphasize exchange of knowledge and ideas between facilities. In 2016, we assessed material flows through our production facilities. The initial focus was on input flows to our system in terms of materials, chemicals and energy. This assessment will be further refined with emphasis on output flows, we will assess and measure emissions to air and water in more detail to complete the overview. Based on this assessment we will assure a common approach to identifying significant environmental impacts for our facilities. We will set group common targets and KPIs for waste and emissions, and complete local action plans. Our extended efforts coincide with the update to the current version of the standard, ISO 14001:2015, which emphasizes an increased lifecycle perspective and intensified dialogue with stakeholders, as well as engagement on the part of management. In the coming year, we will transition to ISO 14001:2015.

Refining our performance indicators

In 2017, we will form a new baseline with refined indicators for waste and emissions to air and water from our facilities. Until then, we keep reporting relevant performance indicators that we have reported on in previous years.

Tables Total waste and Treatment method presents amounts of waste generated within the group and allocated per treatment method.

Total waste (metric tons)201620152014
Non-hazardous waste20.99822.34622.16
Hazardous waste764775823
Total waste21.76223.12122.982
Total waste (per MSEK sales)1.41.61.7
Treatment method (metric tons)(%)201620152014
Incineration7616.45418.37217.908
Landfill112.3622.0952.22
Reuse/recycling81.7371.4141.606
Hazardous waste3750765817
Composting2458475431