Sales

View data according to IFRS or earlier data according to Swedish GAAP until 2004 by clicking the tabs below. Show earlier data by clicking the arrow in the table header.

SEK million20172016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004
Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital3,5562,9693,7302,8932,8203,0932,4452,5762,9782,1582,3721,5512,4133,289
Changes in working capital-154-4038384-320-28816340-67-320-45-216305338
Net cash generated from operating activities3,4022,9293,7683,2762,5002,8052,6082,6162,9111,8382,3271,3352,7183,626
Investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment-369-537-491-223-306-251-245-311-471-319-541-304-328-486
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment7190172063631091,16510062842
Purchase of intangible assets-8-129-14-5-35-48-22-51-16-8-68-270--34
Net proceeds from businesses transferred to STG-------1,439------
Acquisition of minority shares in General Cigar-------------1,100-
Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired-929--0-2-----39-7-1,209-29--53
Proceeds from sale of land107-
Investments in associated companies and joint ventures--5-25-45-57-40-28-123-23----92-10
Divestments in associated companies and joint ventures2,6603,908------------
Investments in other companies-------4-------
Proceeds from sale of subsidiaries, net of cash disposed of----1589143-1,577155-31184117
Dividend from STG107-
Changes financial receivables etc.20-20000-1-1124112-60-44-47
Change in other current investments------1-0551277612-187
Net cash from investing activities1,5943,408-513-274-240-323-1519591,043-61-490-255-140-658
Financing activities
Repurchase of own shares-2,590-1,249-1,995-890-352-1,946-2,371-3,014-2,598-996-2,575-3,674-1,434-658
Stock options exercised--1415318741467535162122942382
Proceeds from non-current borrowing3,2933,366--1,2252,0621,0024,2429988012,2395,5121,685-
Repayment of borrowings-1,988-1,618-637-1,802-1,502-1,315-853-2,961-2,018-1,284-437-2,383-942-1,819
Dividends paid to equity holders of the Parent-2,908-5,522-1,464-1,453-1,459-1,334-1,152-1,089-1,024-886-664-627-612-558
Dividends paid to minority in subsidiaries--------------121
Other-90259314-12888122-11535-111-86-162295
Net cash used in financing activities-4,283-4,764-3,924-4,088-1,912-2,112-3,219-2,646-4,707-2,267-1,426-1,164-1,441-2,779
Net increase/decrease in cash and cash equivalents7131,573-669-1,085348371-763928-753-491410-851,137189
Cash flow from discontinued operations
Net cash from operating activities--------219142----
Net cash from investing activities---------613----
Net cash from financing activities---------5142----
-------
Net increase/decrease in cash and cash equivalents--------162196----
Total net increase/decrease in cash and cash equivalents7131,573-669-1,085348371-763928-591-295410-851,137189
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year3,3641,7322,3123,1642,8242,5333,2752,5303,1783,4393,0423,3252,0581,909
Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash and cash equivalents-795990232-8-7921-183-5834-13-198130-40
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year3,9983,3641,7322,3123,1642,8242,5333,2752,5303,1783,4393,0423,3252,058

Cash flow statement for 2007 and earlier historical data have not been restated to reflect the sale of Swedish Match South African operations

Cash flow statements for 2004 and 2005 have been restated for new definition of cash and bank.

SEK million20172016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004
Snus and moist snuff5,4835,2775,0905,0014,8685,0494,7264,5224,2503,7113,1763,2483,0283,081
Other tobacco products4,6344,2833,8292,8322,5642,6612,3882,4402,3371,8111,8732,076--
Lights1,2911,3141,2951,2951,3321,3391,3461,4291,4031,3751,3231,3411,9251,960
Other operations4,6934,6764,2724,1783,8473,4373,2062,8312,6892,6632,8432,9733,3752,836
Chewing tobacco------------1,0791,058
Cigars------------3,2603,171
Pipe tobacco & accessories-------------901
--
Sales from product areas16,10115,55114,48613,30512,61012,48611,66611,22210,6789,5599,2159,639--
Businesses transferred to STG-------2,3853,5263,0522,7552,635--
Sales16,10115,55114,48613,30512,61012,48611,66613,60614,20412,61111,97012,27312,66713,007

2005-2008: Restated to reflect sale of South African operations, with the remainder of the former Pipe tobacco & accessories segment being reported in Other operations

2004 and 2005 has not been restated to separate financials relating to the operations transferred to STG.

SEK million200420032002200120001999199819971996
Snuff3,0812,9952,7882,4572,0711,6881,3371,079900
Chewing Tobacco1,0581,1461,3331,3771,2271,0681,0681,1491,043
Cigars3,1713,0083,3183,4812,6901,438902691678
Pipe Tobacco & Accessories901909843933762420218166196
Lights1,9601,9942,3482,4992,4322,3352,3082,1332,087
Other operations2,8362,9843,0132,8882,3511,742893701529
Subtotal13,00713,03613,64313,63511,5338,6916,7265,9195,433
Divested business-----7291,4681,5461,983
TOTAL13,00713,03613,64313,63511,5339,4208,1947,4657,416
SEK millionQ4/04Q3/04Q2/04Q1/04Q4/03Q3/03Q2/03Q1/03Q4/02Q3/02Q2/02Q1/02Q4/01Q3/01Q2/01Q1/01Q4/00Q3/00Q2/00Q1/00Q4/99Q3/99Q2/99Q1/99Q4/98Q3/98Q2/98Q1/98Q4/97Q3/97Q2/97Q1/97Q4/96Q3/96Q2/96Q1/96
Snuff725791814751772776758689698707711672658629642528552529531459480430402376366346330295293281267238249229221201
Chewing Tobacco237285282254266291294295310312367344349349365314316311318282259270278261256280265267281312261295232296267248
Cigars790848846687787826751644805864871778895944892750843796646405437407370224260230225187193161186151183168168159
Pipe Tobacco & Accessories2422342142112532282142142252172111902362472452052002051841732121005355585557484444413754514249
Lights508496485471509489497499545552605646632611611645679604583566572576574613611650527520537507575514546467533541
Other operations708766734628757802760665743815768687760761740627606627609509602635262243229261209194184235182100152139128110
Subtotal3,2103,4203,3753,0023,3443,4123,2743,0063,3263,4673,5333,3173,5303,5413,4953,0693,1963,0722,8712,3942,5622,4181,9391,7721,7801,8221,6131,5111,5321,5401,5121,3351,4161,3501,3591,308
Divested business----------------------379350377401362328353414430349564505489425
Total3,2103,4203,3753,0023,3443,4123,2743,0063,3263,4673,5333,3173,5303,5413,4953,0693,1963,0722,8712,3942,5622,4182,3182,1222,1572,2231,9751,8391,8851,9541,9421,6841,9801,8551,8481,733