Balance sheet

View data according to IFRS or earlier data according to Swedish GAAP until 2004 by clicking the tabs below. Show earlier data by clicking the arrow in the table header.

SEK millionQ1/17Q4/16Q3/16Q2/16Q1/16Q4/15Q3/15Q2/15Q1/15Q4/14Q3/14Q2/14Q1/14Q4/13Q3/13Q2/13Q1/13Q4/12Q3/12Q2/12Q1/12Q4/11Q3/11Q2/11Q1/11Q4/10Q3/10Q2/10Q1/10Q4/09Q3/09Q2/09Q1/09Q4/08Q3/08Q2/08Q1/08Q4/07Q3/07Q2/07Q1/07Q4/06Q3/06Q2/06Q1/06Q4/05Q3/05Q2/05Q1/05Q4/04Q3/04Q2/04Q1/04
Intangible assets1,2351,2501,1771,1761,1361,0481,0501,0501,0851,0309999709639739659839629629519889679929939689731,0271,1151,2281,1713,7923,7304,0124,8504,7024,3754,0814,0584,4194,5933,8083,4623,4694,0914,1534,5054,2654,2304,2803,4873,4523,6253,7713,799
Property, plant and equipment2,5362,5432,4592,3652,2322,2402,0502,0732,0892,0742,0612,0692,0262,0272,0292,0512,0242,0102,0032,0382,0322,0762,0672,0842,0522,0972,0902,1882,1272,5252,4192,5182,5502,4582,3662,3062,2912,3882,3612,3572,2662,2212,2582,2892,3892,4882,5492,6632,7822,7122,7892,9002,942
Investments in associated companies and joint ventures**1271221203,1483,2614,8454,9715,3505,4135,2334,8994,5664,3424,5064,3214,3704,1064,3544,2304,4114,4154,4814,3154,1834,0274,085---------------------------
Other non-current assets and operating receivables2323252523------------------------------------------------
Other non-current financial assets and receivables3,0764,4504,7291,9421,724------------------------------------------------
Other non-current financial receivables-----1,7391,7821,6851,8661,6691,3881,2881,2071,1651,1221,1601,2241,1401,3161,3781,3201,3951,4831,3361,2901,3681,5861,8741,7802,1932,1272,2802,3342,2841,3801,2971,1971,0119971,1571,1341,0551,3751,4061,4181,1501,0661,033935847597765767
Current operating assets-----3,2203,1283,2573,6084,2252,9282,8372,6863,0382,7193,1803,1113,0802,8413,0882,9163,0312,6802,8692,7662,8862,4272,6392,5445,2865,0525,4255,6995,7325,0104,8684,6145,2045,8855,9775,7915,8274,9534,9234,8525,2455,3645,8745,0134,8845,6535,5655,420
Other current financial receivables22825140035664------------------------------------------------
Current operating assets and receivables3,2433,3333,1223,3023,012------------------------------------------------
Other current investments and current financial assets----------1138152110--000211111110111165555555567908193043328047482,0231,0602,2211,8231,666
Cash and cash equivalents4,7773,3645,1991,4754,4411,7322,1722,3433,0802,3123,2203,0223,6403,1642,8802,5993,3312,8242,2713,2232,2262,5332,1781,8012,2953,2751,2731,2421,7282,5303,6002,5473,4353,1782,4242,4042,3243,4391,2811,2882,6413,0423,2093,2533,0043,3251,9431,0641,2201,9421,2101,4112,307
Assets held for sale*--------------------------5,5016,1676,072--994---------------------
Total assets15,24515,33517,23213,79115,89414,82415,15415,75917,14016,57315,49714,75314,86614,88114,05014,36514,76814,37113,61215,12613,87614,50713,71813,24213,40414,73913,99415,33815,42216,33716,92917,77718,87018,35515,56214,96314,48916,46715,12114,59215,35015,67016,67516,84316,47116,80615,95615,66215,46014,89816,09516,23516,901
Equity attributable to equity holders of the Parent-1,350-1,366-576-2,0021,1042512361181,279277-41-812-262-786-1,472-1,669-1,280-2,053-2,605-1,855-1,266-1,602-1,850-1,803-1,349-484-7096069708991,4261,4392,4031,377683-2561417202813531,4022,0371,6942,1374,3785,0795,0144,4115,0584,5794,4494,8245,138
Non-controlling interests111111111111111232222222224544444443443333333339536481645642625
Total equity-1,349-1,365-575-2,0011,1052522361191,280279-40-811-261-785-1,470-1,666-1,277-2,051-2,603-1,853-1,264-1,599-1,848-1,801-1,347-482-7056119759031,4311,4442,4071,381687-2531457242843561,4052,0411,6972,1404,3815,0835,0174,4205,5945,0605,0945,4665,763
Non-current financial provisions1,1681,1681,0651,0531,006------------------------------------------------
Non-current provisions-----1,2231,1261,1291,1631,0811,0501,0211,0121,0319931,0641,0561,0091,0981,1211,0681,0701,0251,0291,0041,0509961,0959981,3011,3381,2681,2951,2811,4471,3901,3711,2921,4311,2951,2531,1921,4281,9821,9752,2592,9162,8263,3261,7733,1272,7422,673
Non-current loans7,6598,16910,2288,2148,0837,6138,1188,0427,6017,8037,5918,5738,4329,4209,4889,7918,6489,2388,9629,1478,9568,5358,4128,3748,2329,2097,6847,4707,6948,2529,2079,5569,7059,9758,9579,0848,6698,7688,2168,1958,2187,8157,3866,7443,9962,8673,5253,5392,6032,5594,0474,3574,575
Other non-current financial liabilities1,5861,6132,3002,2662,0361,8822,2062,0362,4012,0631,6921,5421,5741,4401,4711,4271,7921,8702,0091,8601,6161,7871,6951,3441,3801,4781,4571,5441,2691,4401,3681,3281,4401,3376405575385676116716776579419481,122830434345760202218
Other non-current operating liabilities360369301280262------------------------------------------------
Current provisions-----147147145110989592961031078589102102107728493868998959397125349910429283839604043496145974205293817821-647---
Current loans2,5842,0473153153146532761,2561,2551,1412,2281,4601,4479206827681,5351,1191,0901,6575311,2831,4321,1081,2165251,1429579411,0024727037097437281,0119181,2711,2128137444091,8491,7721,7731,464435804972970613366229
Other current financial liabilities397321723560378------------------------------------------------
Other current operating liabilities2,8413,0132,8753,1032,710------------------------------------------------
Other current liabilities-----3,0543,0453,0323,3304,1092,8812,8762,5662,7512,7792,8962,9263,0842,9553,0862,8973,3472,9103,1032,8312,8612,5522,7652,6013,3133,0803,2463,2093,6093,0753,1362,8103,7853,3273,2203,0033,4952,9153,1833,0174,0103,2033,2082,9213,1303,1953,2823,644
Liabilities attributable to assets held for sale*--------------------------773803847--132---------------------
Total equity and liabilities15,24515,33517,23213,79115,89414,82415,15415,75917,14016,57315,49714,75314,86614,88114,05014,36514,76814,37113,61215,12613,87614,50713,71813,24213,40414,73913,99415,33815,42216,33716,92917,77718,87018,35515,56214,96314,48916,46715,12114,59215,35015,67016,67516,84316,47116,80615,95615,66215,46014,89816,09516,23516,901

*Q1 - Q3 2010 relates to assets and liabilities reported as held for sale to STG during the period January 15, 2010 and October 1, 2010.

Q2 2009 relates to assets and libilities reported as held for sale of South African operations.

** Investments in associated companies and joint ventures include shares in STG for periods before Q3 2016. Investments in associated companies and joint ventures are included in "Other non-current financial receivables" for periods before Q4 2010.

SEK million2016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004
Intangible assets1,2501,0481,0309739629921,0273,7924,7024,4193,4694,2653,452
Property, plant and equipment2,5432,2402,0742,0272,0102,0762,0972,5252,4582,3882,2212,4882,712
Investments in associated companies and joint ventures*1224,8455,2334,5064,3544,4814,085
Other non-current financial assets and receivables 4,4731,7391,6691,1651,1401,3951,3682,1932,2841,0111,0551,150847
Other current assets and financial receivables3,5843,2204,2553,0383,0803,0312,8865,2865,6985,2045,8275,2454,884
Other current investments and current financial assets---8-0110345563321,060
Cash and cash equivalents 3,3641,7322,3123,1642,8242,5333,2752,5303,1783,4393,0423,3251,942
1,732
Total assets15,33514,82416,57314,88114,37114,50714,73916,33718,35516,46715,67016,80614,898
Equity attributable to equity holders of the Parent-1,366251277-786-2,053-1,602-4848991,3777202,0375,0794,579
Non-controlling interests111122244433481
Non-current provisions1,5361,2231,0811,0311,0091,0701,0501,3011,2811,2921,1922,2591,773
Non-current loans8,1697,6137,8039,4209,2388,5359,2098,2529,9758,7687,8152,8672,559
Other non-current financial liabilities1,6131,8822,0631,4401,8701,7871,4781,4401,337567657830760
Current provisions116147981031028498125296061293647
Current loans2,0476531,1419201,1191,2835251,0027431,2714091,464970
Other current liabilities3,2193,0544,1092,7513,0843,3472,8613,3133,6093,7853,4954,0103,130
Total equity and liabilities15,33514,82416,57314,88114,37114,50714,73916,33718,35516,46715,67016,80614,898

* Investments in associated companies and joint ventures are included in "Other non-current financial receivables for periods before Q4 2010"

SEK million200420032002200120001999199819971996
Intangible fixed assets3,2853,6484,1454,7694,2883,268895757516
Tangible fixed assets2,6902,8622,9382,9702,5761,8662,2392,0501,939
Financial fixed assets760616606691727543549545431
Current operating assets4,8845,3105,7426,5875,7303,6974,0033,2173,049
Liquid funds3,0022,6662,0161,6062,9607,2962,876563942
Total assets14,62115,10215,44716,62316,28116,67010,5627,1326,877
Shareholders' equity4,3584,0104,0074,1054,5845,9402,1602,9722,314
Minority interests4735976867676201621482054
Provisions3,1112,1192,2012,3111,9181,1951,165656663
Long-term loans2,5594,5354,5185,0724,6385,0932,0982094
Other long-term liabilities21668578207210262729
Short-term loans9708469909441,0619362,2338251,015
Other current liabilities3,1292,9292,9603,3463,2533,1342,7322,4232,798
Total equity and liabilities14,62115,10215,44716,62316,28116,67010,5627,1326,877

* As of 2001 Swedish Match applies the Swedish Financial Accounting Standards Council's new recommendation RR 9 Income taxes.

The financial data for 2000 has been restated according to the new principles.

SEK millionQ4/04Q3/04Q2/04Q1/04Q4/03Q3/03Q2/03Q1/03Q4/02Q3/02Q2/02Q1/02Q4/01Q3/01Q2/01Q1/01Q4/00Q3/00Q2/00Q1/00Q4/99Q3/99Q2/99Q1/99Q4/98Q3/98Q2/98Q1/98Q4/97Q3/97Q2/97Q1/97
Intangible fixed assets3,2853,4943,6823,7533,6483,8083,9794,1024,1454,2104,2474,6264,7695,1035,2435,1044,2884,4974,2813,2043,2682,6122,363864895964876794757484513524
Tangible fixed assets2,6902,7632,8842,9312,8622,8682,9442,9672,9382,9382,8512,9722,9702,8962,9002,8042,5762,7002,5811,8551,8661,9552,2632,1222,2392,4792,2142,0602,0501,9601,9981,990
Financial fixed assets760517693703616632654618606632612673691835802797727689649539543494481471549497539535545454456453
Current operating assets4,8845,6535,5645,4195,3105,5285,7415,5065,7425,6726,2016,4476,5876,4996,7616,1015,7305,7145,3713,6983,6973,4544,0563,7794,0033,5013,3383,2413,2172,9093,2733,177
Liquid funds3,0023,4313,2343,9742,6662,1852,1302,3962,0162,2871,7371,9921,6061,9471,2251,9332,9603,0474,8116,8627,2965,4658583,0602,8761,150862696563755509395
Total assets14,62115,85816,05716,78015,10215,02115,44815,58915,44715,73915,64816,71016,62317,28016,93116,73916,28116,64717,69316,15816,67013,98010,02110,29610,5628,5917,8297,3267,1326,5626,7496,539
31,47831,47831,47831,47831,47831,29633,42033,24634,56033,86233,47832,562
Shareholders' equity4,3584,2624,6855,0464,0103,7293,6113,8294,0073,9253,6774,3594,1054,4384,4004,6374,5844,5854,6216,0345,9406,1841,9322,1712,1601,9342,7873,1852,9722,6522,4772,698
Minority interests473638637622597636653677686706683750767716725687620631639109162171151148148157791820195453
Provisions3,1113,0832,7082,5752,1192,0182,0822,1612,2012,2292,1202,2612,3112,1052,0882,0651,9181,9542,0641,2151,1951,0241,1161,1221,165715752662656502485496
Long-term loans2,5594,0474,3574,5754,5354,5254,5654,6674,5185,0315,2455,4685,0725,4234,7864,5574,6385,1955,2925,0065,0933,1263,0282,8802,0981,56665520420920555
Other long-term liabilities21202290668487858574819178752193582072502271892102312823269333342745248
Short-term loans9706133662298469371,3821,5479908708506319447839741,2351,0617397288579365939091,3912,2331,6661,2239838258661,120909
Other current liabilities3,1293,1953,2823,6432,9293,0923,0682,6232,9602,9042,9923,1503,3463,7403,7393,2003,2533,2934,1222,7483,1342,8592,7572,5612,7322,4602,3002,2402,4232,2732,5842,370
Total equity and liabilities14,62115,85816,05716,78015,10215,02115,44815,58915,44715,73915,64816,71016,62317,28016,93116,73916,28116,64717,69316,15816,67013,98010,02110,29610,5628,5917,8297,3267,1326,5626,7496,539

* With start in the interim report for Q1 01 Swedish Match applies the Swedish Financial Accounting Standards Council's new recommendation RR 9 Income taxes.

The financial data for 2000 has been restated according to the new principles.