Site policy

The material on this site is provided by Swedish Match AB (publ) ("Swedish Match") as a service to its stakeholders for the purpose of providing general information about the Swedish Match Group.

Your agreement to the Terms and Conditions

By accessing, downloading from or otherwise using the Swedish Match Website (the "Site") You expressively agree to adhere to the Swedish Match Website Terms and Conditions (the "Terms and Conditions") set forth below. If You do not agree with the Terms and Conditions, do not use the Site or download any material from it.

Purpose of the Site

Swedish Match regards the Internet as one of the most important communication channels to its stakeholders, in particular the financial market, i.e. financial analysts, financial media, institutional investors and shareholders, but also other media, business partners, customers, potential new employees as well as our existing employees around the world.

The Site is operated for, and may be used for, informational purposes only. The material on the Site should not be regarded as an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to buy, any products from Swedish Match or from any of its subsidiaries. Such products are sold only in compliance with the particular laws of the country where they are sold.

Legal responsibility

Swedish Match has appointed Marie-Louise Heiman, Senior Vice President Legal Affairs, as the person legally responsible (Sw: ansvarig utgivare) for the Site.

Disclaimer

The information on the Site is provided "as is" for informational purposes only, and is not intended for trading purposes. We strongly advice You to seek independent professional advice before making any investment decision in the securities of Swedish Match. The use of the Site is at the user´s own and sole risk. Swedish Match expressly disclaims all representations or warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, that the material, whether written, oral or in picture, is complete, accurate, timely and non-infringing, with regards to the operation, function content and security of the Site including that the Site is free from viruses. Any downloads from the Site is made at the user's own risk and Swedish Match takes no responsibility for the user's loss of any data or any damage to the user´s computer system. This disclaimer shall only apply to the extent it is permitted by law.

Limitation of liability

To the fullest extent permitted under applicable law neither Swedish Match nor any of its subsidiaries shall in no event be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, punitive, special, accidental or other damages relating to or resulting from the use or inability to use the Site or its content, even if Swedish Match has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Links to external sites

Swedish Match has no control over information at sites hyperlinked to the Site and encourages You to be aware of when You leave the Site and to read the site policies of every other site You visit. Swedish Match makes no representation, and is not responsible for, the quality, content, nature or reliability of any hyperlinked site or of any website linked to a hyperlinked site. Swedish Match is providing hyperlinks only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any hyperlink does not imply any endorsement, investigation, verification or monitoring by Swedish Match of any information contained in any hyperlinked site. In no event shall Swedish Match be responsible for Your use of a hyperlinked site.

Share price information

The share price information on the Site is prepared by Cision and is provided for informational purposes only, and is not intended for trading purposes. If You are contemplating trading in the securities of Swedish Match, we strongly advice You to first seek independent professional advice before making any investment decision.

Swedish Match does not warrant or guarantee, and has not taken any steps to verify, the adequacy, accuracy, or completeness of the information provided therein and, under no circumstances, will be liable for any inaccuracies or omissions in any such information or data, any delays or errors in the transmission thereof, or any loss or direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages caused by reliance on the share price information or the risks arising from the stock market.

Transcripts

Transcripts from Swedish Match conference calls are provided by Thomson Reuters. Swedish Match does not by providing or distributing this material warrant or guarantee, and has not taken any steps to verify the adequacy, accuracy, or completeness of the information provided herein and, under no circumstances, will be liable for any inaccuracies or omissions in any such information or data.

Financial analysts

The analysts listed on the Site follow Swedish Match. Please note that any opinions, estimates or forecasts regarding Swedish Match performance made by these analysts are theirs alone and do not represent opinions, estimates or forecasts of Swedish Match or its management. Swedish Match does not by its reference or distribution imply its endorsement of or concurrence with such information, conclusions or recommendations.

Safe harbor provision for forward looking statements

Swedish Match and its representatives may from time to time make written or oral forward-looking statements on the Site, in its various filings and in its reports to shareholders. You can identify these forward-looking statements by use of words such as "strategy," "expects," "plans," "anticipates," "believes," "will," "continues," "estimates," "intends," "projects," "goals," "targets" and other words of similar meaning. You can also identify them by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts.

These statements are based on Swedish Match's assumptions and estimates and are subject to risks and uncertainties. Although management believes that its expectations are based on reasonable assumptions, it can give no assurance that its expectations will be achieved.

The following factors, among others, could cause Swedish Match's financial performance to differ materially from that expressed in such statements. They include changes in consumer preferences resulting in a decline in the demand for and consumption of tobacco, political disturbances, exchange rate fluctuations, additional governmental regulation of tobacco or further tobacco litigation, and enactment of new or significant increases in existing excise taxes. Other factors include changes in the competitive landscape, competitive products and pricing, and a shift in demand from third parties and customers.

Other factors and risks are discussed in Swedish Match's latest Annual Report.

Visitor privacy

Swedish Match respects every visitor's privacy. The information in the following clause is designed to help You understand what kind of information we gather from the Site, and how we handle it.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file downloaded to your computer when visiting our website. The cookie enables the site to store information about your visit which in return gives you a better user experience.

Cookies enable some of the sites functions. Cookies also enable us to gather statistics about how many visitors we have, and how they move around the site. We use the information to improve our site and create a better user experience.

To learn more about cookies, visit The Swedish Post and Telecom Authority (PTS) website or www.aboutcookies.org.

Which cookies are used by Swedish Match website?

FunctionCookiePurpose
Google mapsHSID, NID, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID,OGP These cookie stores user preferences in relation to the Google maps functionality on our site.
Google Analytics_ga*These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Swedishmatch.comaddtofolder AddtofolderUsed to store documents in visitors download folder.
Subscription serviceASP.NET_SessionId, s_pers, s_sess, s_viThese cookies are used if you sign up on one of our subscription services. They enable the site to save your entered contact information so it can send you your ordered subscription.
SiteImproveNmstatThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Cookie-barcookieAgreeUsed to hide cookie-bar for visitors that have closed it.
Load balancerBIGipServer~SwedishMatch~
SWEMATCHWEB03_
HTTP_Pool
Used to keep the visitor on the same server.

How do I manage and delete cookies?

If you do not accept the use of cookies on our website you can delete or restrict them through your browser settings. Use the browsers “Help” function to learn how, or read the instructions provided by the The Swedish Post and Telecom Authority (PTS) website.

Note that this procedure will deactivate the function for handling subscriptions on the site.

Handling of personal data in Subscription service

Swedish Match AB (reg. No 556015-0756) will process the personal data provided by You in accordance with the Swedish Personal Data Act (Sw: Personuppgiftslagen 1998:204). Swedish Match will store and process Your personal data in order to deliver any service ordered by You and to offer further similar services as they may become available. The data will also be handled by Cision and Printhuset STHLM on behalf of Swedish Match AB. No one outside the Swedish Match AB, Cision or Printhuset STHLM will have access to Your personal data.

Should You wish to update, correct or remove Your personal data from our registers, please contact us by e-mail to investorrelations@swedishmatch.com or by writing to Swedish Match AB, Investor Relations, SE-118 85 Stockholm, Sweden. 

Terms of subscription

A user wishing to subscribe to information from Swedish Match, such as share information, press releases or financial reports, is asked to provide the personal data that is required to fulfill the demanded service, i.e. address, mobile phone number or e-mail address. Furthermore, Swedish Match will require the user's e-mail address in order to send the PIN-code that will activate the personal profile. This takes place only to protect the user's identity and to prevent a third party to register a personal profile. The e-mail address will not be used to send any unsolicited information.

Children's privacy

Swedish Match's products are directed to an adult market. Therefore, the Site is intended for users above 18 years of age only. Swedish Match encourages parents to take an active role in their children's use of the Internet and to inform them of the dangers of providing information about themselves over the Internet.
Intellectual property rights

All names, logotypes and trademarks on the Site are the property of Swedish Match, its affiliates, its licensors or its joint venture partners. Swedish Match´s intellectual property rights may be used only in accordance with the Terms and Conditions or with prior permission from Swedish Match. Unauthorized use or distribution of any material at the Site may violate copyright, trademark and/or other laws of Sweden and other countries and is subject to civil as well as criminal sanctions.

Swedish Match agrees to You browsing through the Site and printing and downloading copies of material on the Site for Your personal, non-commercial use only, as long as You do not remove any copyright or other notices that appear on the material You print or download. You may never modify, use or transfer the information for any commercial purposes. This notwithstanding, media may use the material in the image bank for editorial purposes free of charge and without Swedish Match´s prior approval.

Intellectual property rights

All names, logotypes and trademarks on the Site are the property of Swedish Match, its affiliates, its licensors or its joint venture partners. Swedish Match´s intellectual property rights may be used only in accordance with the Terms and Conditions or with prior permission from Swedish Match. Unauthorized use or distribution of any material at the Site may violate copyright, trademark and/or other laws of Sweden and other countries and is subject to civil as well as criminal sanctions.

Swedish Match agrees to You browsing through the Site and printing and downloading copies of material on the Site for Your personal, non-commercial use only, as long as You do not remove any copyright or other notices that appear on the material You print or download. You may never modify, use or transfer the information for any commercial purposes. This notwithstanding, media may use the material in the image bank for editorial purposes free of charge and without Swedish Match´s prior approval.

User's indemnification

The user shall indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Swedish Match, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors and suppliers from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs, resulting from any violation of these Terms and Conditions or any activity related to the users use of the Site (including, but not limited to, negligent or wrongful conduct).

Jurisdiction

Your use and the Terms and Conditions of the Site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Sweden, without giving effect to the choice of law principles thereof. You irrevocably consent to the jurisdiction of the Swedish courts in any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or in connection with Your use or the Terms and Conditions of the Site, or the breach, termination or invalidity thereof.

Miscellaneous

Swedish Match may revise these Terms and Conditions at any time at its own discretion. If any term of these Terms and Conditions is determined to be unlawful, invalid, and void or for any reason unenforceable, the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby.
Thank you for visiting the Swedish Match Website and adhearing to the Terms and Conditions.

 

Thank you for visiting www.swedishmatch.com!