Per share data

View per share data according to IFRS or earlier data according to Swedish GAAP until 2004 by clicking the tabs below. Show earlier data by clicking the arrow in the table header.
2016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004
Earnings per share, basic, SEK
From continuing operations**27.3814.4813.2313.6314.3312.1413.129.678.307.227.474.97-
Including discontinued operations-------12.888.987.828.135.616.18
Earnings per share, diluted, SEK
From continuing operations**27.3814.4813.2213.6114.2512.0713.099.668.297.207.444.95-
Including discontinued operations-------12.878.967.808.105.596.15
Dividend per share, SEK16.00*20.007.507.307.306.505.504.754.103.502.502.101.90
Market price at year-end, SEK289.8300.2244.80206.7218.2244.3194.70156.90111.75154.50128.0093.5077.00
P/E-ratio after tax (incl. discontinued operations)10.620.718.515.215.320.214.912.212.419.815.816.712.5
EBIT multiple (incl. discontinued operations)9.616.114.812.813.015.912.613.611.716.213.011.211.1
Average number of shares, basic, thousands187,116193,507198,476198,930202,889209,001225,332244,260251,867262,605287,062315,129325,709
Average number of shares, diluted, thousands187,116193,530198,583199,274203,995210,297225,969244,440252,212263,406288,161316,226327,014
Number of shareholders54,04649,80647,95249,40551,24451,64653,23855,12753,21554,59458,28787,84094,860

* Board proposal

** 2009 and earlier historical data excludes Swedish Match South African operations.

200420032002200120001999199819971996
Income/share after tax excluding major one time items, basic, SEK3.644.684.233.542.762.261.922.152.48
Income/share after tax including major one time items, basic, SEK5.614.684.103.402.7610.561.562.152.28
Dividend, SEK1.901.701.601.451.351.221.081.071.07
Market price at year-end, SEK77.0073.5068.5055.5036.5029.0628.8625.3422.89
Shareholders' equity/share, SEK13.5512.2111.7211.7312.2213.474.896.124.76
P/E-ratio after tax13.715.716.716.313.22.818.711.810.0
EBIT-multiple7.612.311.311.29.06.910.48.17.0
Price/Equity5.76.05.84.73.02.25.94.14.8
Direct return, %2.52.32.32.63.74.23.74.24.6
Total return, %7.010.125.555.632.04.318.615.5-
Average number of shares, thousands325,709332,679348,295361,506410,177431,340450,134463,558463,558
Number of shareholders94,86098,425100,260101,200105,950115,019127,710142,859167,062

Where appropriate, adjusted for bonus element at redemption.

* With start in the interim report for Q1 01 Swedish Match applies the Swedish Financial Accounting Standards Council's new recommendation

RR 9 Income taxes. The financial data for 2000 has been restated according to the new principles.