Balance sheet

View data according to IFRS or earlier data according to Swedish GAAP until 2004 by clicking the tabs below. Show earlier data by clicking the arrow in the table header.

SEK millionQ2/18Q1/18Q4/17Q3/17Q2/17Q1/17Q4/16Q3/16Q2/16Q1/16Q4/15Q3/15Q2/15Q1/15Q4/14Q3/14Q2/14Q1/14Q4/13Q3/13Q2/13Q1/13Q4/12Q3/12Q2/12Q1/12Q4/11Q3/11Q2/11Q1/11Q4/10Q3/10Q2/10Q1/10Q4/09Q3/09Q2/09Q1/09Q4/08Q3/08Q2/08
Intangible assets2,4432,1232,0882,0621,1911,2351,2501,1771,1761,1361,0481,0501,0501,0851,0309999709639739659839629629519889679929939689731,0271,1151,2281,1713,7923,7304,0124,8504,7024,3754,081
Property, plant and equipment2,7532,6132,5582,5152,4772,5362,5432,4592,3652,2322,2402,0502,0732,0892,0742,0612,0692,0262,0272,0292,0512,0242,0102,0032,0382,0322,0762,0672,0842,0522,0972,0902,1882,1272,5252,4192,5182,5502,4582,3662,306
Investments in associated companies and joint ventures**2222221301311271221203,1483,2614,8454,9715,3505,4135,2334,8994,5664,3424,5064,3214,3704,1064,3544,2304,4114,4154,4814,3154,1834,0274,085----------
Other non-current assets and operating receivables1923221,3361,2681,43923252523-------------------------------
Other non-current financial assets and receivables1,6181,4491,2541,5121,6081,6594,4504,7291,9421,724-------------------------------
Other non-current financial receivables----------1,7391,7821,6851,8661,6691,3881,2881,2071,1651,1221,1601,2241,1401,3161,3781,3201,3951,4831,3361,2901,3681,5861,8741,7802,1932,1272,2802,3342,2841,3801,297
Current operating assets----------3,2203,1283,2573,6084,2252,9282,8372,6863,0382,7193,1803,1113,0802,8413,0882,9163,0312,6802,8692,7662,8862,4272,6392,5445,2865,0525,4255,6995,7325,0104,868
Other current financial receivables70233826333227722825140035664-------------------------------
Current operating assets and receivables3,5723,2383,1713,0913,2723,0313,3333,1223,3023,012-------------------------------
Other current investments and current financial assets---------------1138152110--000211111110111165
Cash and cash equivalents2,5505,3273,9982,0642,5064,7773,3645,1991,4754,4411,7322,1722,3433,0802,3123,2203,0223,6403,1642,8802,5993,3312,8242,2713,2232,2262,5332,1781,8012,2953,2751,2731,2421,7282,5303,6002,5473,4353,1782,4242,404
Assets held for sale*-------------------------------5,5016,1676,072--994----
Total assets13,67915,13413,37613,04112,73115,03415,33517,23213,79115,89414,82415,15415,75917,14016,57315,49714,75314,86614,88114,05014,36514,76814,37113,61215,12613,87614,50713,71813,24213,40414,73913,99415,33815,42216,33716,92917,77718,87018,35515,56214,963
Equity attributable to equity holders of the Parent-6,029-3,466-4,202-4,430-4,484-1,371-1,366-576-2,0021,1042512361181,279277-41-812-262-786-1,472-1,669-1,280-2,053-2,605-1,855-1,266-1,602-1,850-1,803-1,349-484-7096069708991,4261,4392,4031,377683-256
Non-controlling interests11111111111111111111232222222224544444443
Total equity-6,028-3,465-4,201-4,428-4,483-1,370-1,365-575-2,0011,1052522361191,280279-40-811-261-785-1,470-1,666-1,277-2,051-2,603-1,853-1,264-1,599-1,848-1,801-1,347-482-7056119759031,4311,4442,4071,381687-253
Non-current financial provisions1,1901,1881,2001,1951,1281,1681,1681,0651,0531,006-------------------------------
Non-current provisions----------1,2231,1261,1291,1631,0811,0501,0211,0121,0319931,0641,0561,0091,0981,1211,0681,0701,0251,0291,0041,0509961,0959981,3011,3381,2681,2951,2811,4471,390
Non-current loans11,26511,64310,2777,9738,1737,6598,16910,2288,2148,0837,6138,1188,0427,6017,8037,5918,5738,4329,4209,4889,7918,6489,2388,9629,1478,9568,5358,4128,3748,2329,2097,6847,4707,6948,2529,2079,5569,7059,9758,9579,084
Other non-current financial liabilities1,1211,0961,2181,4751,5641,5861,6132,3002,2662,0361,8822,2062,0362,4012,0631,6921,5421,5741,4401,4711,4271,7921,8702,0091,8601,6161,7871,6951,3441,3801,4781,4571,5441,2691,4401,3681,3281,4401,337640557
Other non-current operating liabilities415380368353364360369301280262-------------------------------
Current provisions----------1471471451109895929610310785891021021077284938689989593971253499104292838
Current loans1,9999531,2533,3152,5892,5842,0473153153146532761,2561,2551,1412,2281,4601,4479206827681,5351,1191,0901,6575311,2831,4321,1081,2165251,1429579411,0024727037097437281,011
Other current financial liabilities822690534560520391321723560378-------------------------------
Other current operating liabilities2,8942,6492,7272,5982,8762,6563,0132,8753,1032,710-------------------------------
Other current liabilities----------3,0543,0453,0323,3304,1092,8812,8762,5662,7512,7792,8962,9263,0842,9553,0862,8973,3472,9103,1032,8312,8612,5522,7652,6013,3133,0803,2463,2093,6093,0753,136
Liabilities attributable to assets held for sale*-------------------------------773803847--132----
Total equity and liabilities13,67915,13413,37613,04112,73115,03415,33517,23213,79115,89414,82415,15415,75917,14016,57315,49714,75314,86614,88114,05014,36514,76814,37113,61215,12613,87614,50713,71813,24213,40414,73913,99415,33815,42216,33716,92917,77718,87018,35515,56214,963

2017 have been restated to reflect the recognition of revenue according to IFRS 15. As a consequence of the implementation of IFRS 15, Swedish Match segment reporting has changed as of 2017.

*Q1 - Q3 2010 relates to assets and liabilities reported as held for sale to STG during the period January 15, 2010 and October 1, 2010.

Q2 2009 relates to assets and libilities reported as held for sale of South African operations.

**Investments in associated companies and joint ventures include shares in STG for periods before Q3 2016. Investments in associated companies and joint ventures are included in "Other non-current financial receivables" for periods before Q4 2010.

SEK million2017201620152014201320122011201020092008
Intangible assets2,0881,2501,0481,0309739629921,0273,7924,702
Property, plant and equipment2,5582,5432,2402,0742,0272,0102,0762,0972,5252,458
Investments in associated companies and joint ventures*221224,8455,2334,5064,3544,4814,085--
Other non-current financial assets and receivables 1,2774,4731,7391,6691,1651,1401,3951,3682,1932,284
Other current assets and financial receivables3,4343,5843,2204,2553,0383,0803,0312,8865,2865,698
Other current investments and current financial assets----8-011034
Cash and cash equivalents 3,9983,3641,7322,3123,1642,8242,5333,2752,5303,178
Total assets13,37615,33514,82416,57314,88114,37114,50714,73916,33718,355
Equity attributable to equity holders of the Parent-4,202-1,366251277-786-2,053-1,602-4848991,377
Non-controlling interests1111122244
Non-current provisions1,5681,5361,2231,0811,0311,0091,0701,0501,3011,281
Non-current loans10,2778,1697,6137,8039,4209,2388,5359,2098,2529,975
Other non-current financial liabilities1,2181,6131,8822,0631,4401,8701,7871,4781,4401,337
Current provisions10711614798103102849812529
Current loans1,2532,0476531,1419201,1191,2835251,002743
Other current liabilities3,1543,2193,0544,1092,7513,0843,3472,8613,3133,609
Total equity and liabilities13,37615,33514,82416,57314,88114,37114,50714,73916,33718,355

2017 have been restated to reflect the recognition of revenue according to IFRS 15. As a consequence of the implementation of IFRS 15, Swedish Match segment reporting has changed as of 2017.

* Investments in associated companies and joint ventures are included in "Other non-current financial receivables for periods before Q4 2010"