Balance sheet

View data according to IFRS or earlier data according to Swedish GAAP until 2004 by clicking the tabs below. Show earlier data by clicking the arrow in the table header.

SEK millionQ3/18Q2/18Q1/18Q4/17Q3/17Q2/17Q1/17Q4/16Q3/16Q2/16Q1/16Q4/15Q3/15Q2/15Q1/15Q4/14Q3/14Q2/14Q1/14Q4/13Q3/13Q2/13Q1/13Q4/12Q3/12Q2/12Q1/12Q4/11Q3/11Q2/11Q1/11Q4/10Q3/10Q2/10Q1/10Q4/09Q3/09Q2/09Q1/09Q4/08Q3/08
Intangible assets2,6982,4362,1232,0882,0621,1911,2351,2501,1771,1761,1361,0481,0501,0501,0851,0309999709639739659839629629519889679929939689731,0271,1151,2281,1713,7923,7304,0124,8504,7024,375
Property, plant and equipment2,8422,7602,6132,5582,5152,4772,5362,5432,4592,3652,2322,2402,0502,0732,0892,0742,0612,0692,0262,0272,0292,0512,0242,0102,0032,0382,0322,0762,0672,0842,0522,0972,0902,1882,1272,5252,4192,5182,5502,4582,366
Investments in associated companies and joint ventures**232222221301311271221203,1483,2614,8454,9715,3505,4135,2334,8994,5664,3424,5064,3214,3704,1064,3544,2304,4114,4154,4814,3154,1834,0274,085---------
Other non-current assets and operating receivables191923221,3361,2681,43923252523------------------------------
Other non-current financial assets and receivables1,6831,6181,4491,2541,5121,6081,6594,4504,7291,9421,724------------------------------
Other non-current financial receivables-----------1,7391,7821,6851,8661,6691,3881,2881,2071,1651,1221,1601,2241,1401,3161,3781,3201,3951,4831,3361,2901,3681,5861,8741,7802,1932,1272,2802,3342,2841,380
Current operating assets-----------3,2203,1283,2573,6084,2252,9282,8372,6863,0382,7193,1803,1113,0802,8413,0882,9163,0312,6802,8692,7662,8862,4272,6392,5445,2865,0525,4255,6995,7325,010
Other current financial receivables73370233826333227722825140035664------------------------------
Current operating assets and receivables3,3303,5723,2383,1713,0913,2723,0313,3333,1223,3023,012------------------------------
Other current investments and current financial assets----------------1138152110--00021111111011116
Cash and cash equivalents2,4962,5505,3273,9982,0642,5064,7773,3645,1991,4754,4411,7322,1722,3433,0802,3123,2203,0223,6403,1642,8802,5993,3312,8242,2713,2232,2262,5332,1781,8012,2953,2751,2731,2421,7282,5303,6002,5473,4353,1782,424
Assets held for sale*--------------------------------5,5016,1676,072--994---
Total assets13,82513,67915,13413,37613,04112,73115,03415,33517,23213,79115,89414,82415,15415,75917,14016,57315,49714,75314,86614,88114,05014,36514,76814,37113,61215,12613,87614,50713,71813,24213,40414,73913,99415,33815,42216,33716,92917,77718,87018,35515,562
Equity attributable to equity holders of the Parent-5,974-6,029-3,466-4,202-4,430-4,484-1,371-1,366-576-2,0021,1042512361181,279277-41-812-262-786-1,472-1,669-1,280-2,053-2,605-1,855-1,266-1,602-1,850-1,803-1,349-484-7096069708991,4261,4392,4031,377683
Non-controlling interests161111111111111111111123222222222454444444
Total equity-5,958-6,028-3,465-4,201-4,428-4,483-1,370-1,365-575-2,0011,1052522361191,280279-40-811-261-785-1,470-1,666-1,277-2,051-2,603-1,853-1,264-1,599-1,848-1,801-1,347-482-7056119759031,4311,4442,4071,381687
Non-current financial provisions1,1991,1901,1881,2001,1951,1281,1681,1681,0651,0531,006------------------------------
Non-current provisions-----------1,2231,1261,1291,1631,0811,0501,0211,0121,0319931,0641,0561,0091,0981,1211,0681,0701,0251,0291,0041,0509961,0959981,3011,3381,2681,2951,2811,447
Non-current loans12,28311,26511,64310,2777,9738,1737,6598,16910,2288,2148,0837,6138,1188,0427,6017,8037,5918,5738,4329,4209,4889,7918,6489,2388,9629,1478,9568,5358,4128,3748,2329,2097,6847,4707,6948,2529,2079,5569,7059,9758,957
Other non-current financial liabilities1,1101,1211,0961,2181,4751,5641,5861,6132,3002,2662,0361,8822,2062,0362,4012,0631,6921,5421,5741,4401,4711,4271,7921,8702,0091,8601,6161,7871,6951,3441,3801,4781,4571,5441,2691,4401,3681,3281,4401,337640
Other non-current operating liabilities420415380368353364360369301280262------------------------------
Current provisions-----------14714714511098959296103107858910210210772849386899895939712534991042928
Current loans1,2351,9999531,2533,3152,5892,5842,0473153153146532761,2561,2551,1412,2281,4601,4479206827681,5351,1191,0901,6575311,2831,4321,1081,2165251,1429579411,002472703709743728
Other current financial liabilities822822690534560520391321723560378------------------------------
Other current operating liabilities2,7132,8942,6492,7272,5982,8762,6563,0132,8753,1032,710------------------------------
Other current liabilities-----------3,0543,0453,0323,3304,1092,8812,8762,5662,7512,7792,8962,9263,0842,9553,0862,8973,3472,9103,1032,8312,8612,5522,7652,6013,3133,0803,2463,2093,6093,075
Liabilities attributable to assets held for sale*--------------------------------773803847--132---
Total equity and liabilities13,82513,67915,13413,37613,04112,73115,03415,33517,23213,79115,89414,82415,15415,75917,14016,57315,49714,75314,86614,88114,05014,36514,76814,37113,61215,12613,87614,50713,71813,24213,40414,73913,99415,33815,42216,33716,92917,77718,87018,35515,562

2017 have been restated to reflect the recognition of revenue according to IFRS 15. As a consequence of the implementation of IFRS 15, Swedish Match segment reporting has changed as of 2017.

*Q1 - Q3 2010 relates to assets and liabilities reported as held for sale to STG during the period January 15, 2010 and October 1, 2010.

Q2 2009 relates to assets and libilities reported as held for sale of South African operations.

**Investments in associated companies and joint ventures include shares in STG for periods before Q3 2016. Investments in associated companies and joint ventures are included in "Other non-current financial receivables" for periods before Q4 2010.

SEK million2017201620152014201320122011201020092008
Intangible assets2,0881,2501,0481,0309739629921,0273,7924,702
Property, plant and equipment2,5582,5432,2402,0742,0272,0102,0762,0972,5252,458
Investments in associated companies and joint ventures*221224,8455,2334,5064,3544,4814,085--
Other non-current financial assets and receivables 1,2774,4731,7391,6691,1651,1401,3951,3682,1932,284
Other current assets and financial receivables3,4343,5843,2204,2553,0383,0803,0312,8865,2865,698
Other current investments and current financial assets----8-011034
Cash and cash equivalents 3,9983,3641,7322,3123,1642,8242,5333,2752,5303,178
Total assets13,37615,33514,82416,57314,88114,37114,50714,73916,33718,355
Equity attributable to equity holders of the Parent-4,202-1,366251277-786-2,053-1,602-4848991,377
Non-controlling interests1111122244
Non-current provisions1,5681,5361,2231,0811,0311,0091,0701,0501,3011,281
Non-current loans10,2778,1697,6137,8039,4209,2388,5359,2098,2529,975
Other non-current financial liabilities1,2181,6131,8822,0631,4401,8701,7871,4781,4401,337
Current provisions10711614798103102849812529
Current loans1,2532,0476531,1419201,1191,2835251,002743
Other current liabilities3,1543,2193,0544,1092,7513,0843,3472,8613,3133,609
Total equity and liabilities13,37615,33514,82416,57314,88114,37114,50714,73916,33718,355

2017 have been restated to reflect the recognition of revenue according to IFRS 15. As a consequence of the implementation of IFRS 15, Swedish Match segment reporting has changed as of 2017.

* Investments in associated companies and joint ventures are included in "Other non-current financial receivables for periods before Q4 2010"